TAGS:

Broadchurch stars Olivia Coleman and David Tennant in front of cliffsThe annual TV Choice Awards are heading our way soon, with the likes of Broadchurch, The Fall and Doctor Who leading the pack. 

Favourites like This Morning, Ant and Dec and Coronation Street are all vying for awards at the ceremony, which takes place in London on September 9th.

The awards celebrate the great and good of British TV, although they do honour our neighbours across the ocean with a Best International Show category.

Other Woman’s Own favourites, including Downton Abbey, Miranda and Britain’s Got Talent are also up for top gongs.

Voting is open to the public at the TV Choice website until Friday July 12.

Here’s the full rundown of the nominees..

 

Best Drama Series
Call the Midwife (BBC One)
Doctor Who (BBC One)
Downton Abbey (ITV)
Waterloo Road (BBC One)

Best New Drama
Broadchurch (ITV)
The Fall (BBC Two)
Mr Selfridge (ITV)
Ripper Street (BBC One)

Best Daytime Show
The Chase (ITV)
The Jeremy Kyle Show (ITV)
Pointless (BBC One)
This Morning (ITV)

Best Factual Entertainment & Lifestyle Show
Embarrassing Bodies (Channel 4)
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs (ITV)
Top Gear (BBC Two)

Best Entertainment Show
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Russell Howard’s Good News (BBC Three)

Best Food Show
Choccywoccydoodah (Good Food)
Hairy Bikers’ Best of British (BBC Two)
Jamie’s 15 Minute Meals (Channel 4)
Saturday Kitchen (BBC One)

Best Reality Show
24 Hours in A&E (Channel 4)
I’m a Celebrity… Get Me out of Here! (ITV)
Made in Chelsea (E4)
Peter Andre: My Life (ITV2)

Best Comedy Series
Bad Education (BBC Three)
Miranda (BBC One)
Mrs Brown’s Boys (BBC One)
Not Going Out (BBC One)

Best Talent Show
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC Two)
The Voice (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV)

Best International Show
The Big Bang Theory (E4)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Channel 5)
Game of Thrones (Sky Atlantic)
The Walking Dead (FOX)

Best Actor
Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey
Jeremy Piven, Mr Selfridge
Matt Smith, Doctor Who
David Tennant, Broadchurch

Best Actress
Jenna-Louise Coleman, Doctor Who
Olivia Colman, Broadchurch
Miranda Hart, Call the Midwife
Sheridan SmithMrs Biggs

Best Soap
Coronation Street (ITV)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Best Soap Actor
Alan Halsall (Tyrone Dobbs), Coronation Street (ITV)
Shane Richie (Alfie Moon), EastEnders (BBC One)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle), Emmerdale (ITV)
Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady), Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Best Soap Actress
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre), Coronation Street (ITV)
Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher), EastEnders (BBC One)
Gillian Wright (Jean Slater), EastEnders (BBC One)
Clare Cooper (Jacqui McQueen), Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Best Soap Newcomer
Marc Baylis (Rob Donovan), Coronation Street (ITV)
Khali Best (Dexter Hartman), EastEnders (BBC One)
David Witts (Joey Branning), EastEnders (BBC One)
Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt), Emmerdale (ITV)